한국어 Korean
     Visa
HOME > Service
The Global Village School can provide students some constructive advice and services in different types of visa.
1. Types of Chinese Visa

(1) L-Visa (Tourist Visa) : For students studying in China for less than 3 months.

(2) F-Visa (Business Visa): For students studying in China for less than 6 months .

(3) X-Visa(Student Visa) : For students studying in China for more than 6 months.
 
2. You can apply for a L or F visa at the Chinese consulate in your home country before departing to China. If the study duration is not covered by the original L or F visa approval, we will give you some help to have the visa extended once you arrives in China.
The students in China who want to extend their visa , the following things are needed:


(1) L-visa extention : (you can extend your L-visa twice in China ,and every time you can get 30days extention )

A valid passort ( must be valid for a minimum of 6 months)
Temporary residence permit
Account of the bank in China(20000RMB in the account is required)
Two passport size photos
Relevant visa application fee(these vary from country to country)

(2) apply for a new X-visa : (if you want to study for a longer time ,you have to apply for a X-visa )

A valid passort ( must be valid for a minimum of 6 months)
Invitation letter from the school which you want to study
Temporary residence permit
Physical examination
Three passport size photos
Relevant visa application fee(these vary from country to country)

(3) X-visa extention

Original passport with current visa
Invitation letter from the school which you want to study
Temporary residence permit
Three passport size photos
Relevant visa application fee(these vary from country to country)
For more information , please contact the head office of Global Village School.